Privacy Statement

Council has a legal obligation to protect the privacy of its website users when collecting, storing, using and disclosing personal information.

This website privacy statement explains how your personal information (that is information capable of identifying you as an individual) will be treated as you access and interact with Maitland City Council’s website maitland.nsw.gov.au.

Contents:

  1. Privacy statement
  2. What is personal information?
  3. Web statistics and cookies
  4. How do we use the information collected?
  5. Is the information stored securely?
  6. Contacting Council by email
  7. On-line submission of forms/information
  8. Submission of information via Online Chat
  9. Subscription to information by email
  10. Links to other sites
  11. Social networking services
  12. Access and correction
  13. Who can you contact with privacy concerns or questions?

1. Privacy statement

Users of this site are entitled to expect that any information disclosed will be treated within the terms of Council’s privacy responsibilities and obligations. Council’s privacy practices are regulated by the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIP Act).

As a site user of Maitland Council’s Website you should be aware of how Council manages your personal information. You can also refer to Council’s Privacy Management Plan which details how Council handles all personal and health information it collects, stores, accesses, uses and discloses.

2. What is personal information?

Personal Information is any information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be readily identified from the information or opinion. The information can be on a database and does not necessarily have to be recorded in a material form. (PPIP Act, Sect 4).

We use our website to promote our work and publish resources of relevance to our community and stakeholders. We do not publish personal or health information on our website without permission.  

The personal information we collect via this website may include:

  • The content of any electronic forms you submit via this website, requesting us to provide services or information, or to take actions
  • Information submitted if you participate in an online survey
  • Any messages or comments you submit to us via this website or to email addresses displayed on this website, which may include personal information such as name, email address and telephone number.

Any personal information you provide to us will only be used and disclosed for the purpose it was collected (or a directly related purpose) unless you consent to another use or disclosure, in emergencies or as otherwise required or authorised by law. 

Back to top of page

3. Web statistics and cookies

We collect website traffic information and use cookies and session tools to improve your experience when accessing our website.  

The information collected by these tools may include the IP address of the device you are using and information about sites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on our site and the next site visited. We use the information to maintain, secure and improve our websites and to enhance your experience when using them. 

These tools do not match any data collected with any personal information, which means website users browse our website anonymously.  

For each page accessed on this website information is automatically recorded that identifies:

  • The IP address of the device you are using and information about sites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on our site and the next site visited 
  • The top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.)
  • The address of your server
  • The date and time of your visit to the site
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • The type of browser and operating system you have used

Back to top of page

4. How do we use the information collected?

The information collected during each visit is compiled and analysed in reports to assist Council to identify patterns of usage of the site. This will assist in improving Councils website, the services it offers and user experience.

Maitland Council will not disclose or publish information that identifies individual computers, or potentially identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without your consent or otherwise in accordance with the PPIP Act.

Your wishes with regard to your personal information will be respected and your personal information will not be disclosed without your consent. If you have any concerns  about this you should contact Council's Privacy Contact Officer (see below).

Back to top of page

5. Is the information stored securely?

Yes. The information that has been collected is stored in an appropriately secure format and held by Maitland Council for archival purposes. When the information is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected it is permanently deleted. We will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required under the State Records Act 1998 (NSW)) and in order to fulfill our obligations under the PPIP Act.

We have implemented measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the internet. While we endeavor to protect personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk.  

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to us over the internet, you may prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.

Back to top of page

6. Contacting Council by email

Email addresses provided via this site will only be used to respond to specific user queries and will not be added to any mailing lists nor disclosed to any other party without the users' knowledge and consent, unless required by law.

 A complaint or comment made to Council will be recorded in Council’s Corporate Information System and if action is required the matter will be dealt with the same as correspondence made by other means of communication, i.e. mail, phone or online chat. 

Back to top of page

7. Online submission of forms/information

Personal information submitted on forms will only be used for the purpose for which the information was provided. Each form will state what will happen to your personal information once it is received by Council and how it will be handled.

Back to top of page

8. Submission of information via Online Chat

Personal information submitted via Online Chat will only be used for the purpose for which the information was provided and will be recorded in Council’s Corporate Information System. This will be dealt with the same manner as correspondence made by other means of communication, i.e. post, email or phone. 

Back to top of page

9. Subscription information by email

If you provide your email address to subscribe to receive information from Council your name will be added to a database. This information is only used to provide the service you requested and will not be used for any other purpose.

Back to top of page

10. Links to other sites

This website privacy statement does not extend beyond this website. When following links to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy practices. Maitland Council is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other linked websites.

Back to top of page

11. Social networking services

We use social networking services such as Twitter, LinkedIn, Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, however this will only be used to help us to communicate with you and the public.  

Social networking services will also handle your personal information for their own purposes. This website privacy statement does not extend to social networking services. These sites have their own privacy policies.

Back to top of page

12. Access and correction

Under the PPIP Act you have the right to access any personal information held by the Council. You also have a right to have your own personal or health information, held by Council, corrected in certain circumstances, for example if you wanted to update your contact details.  

We encourage people wanting to access or amend their own personal or health information to complete the appropriate form. We also encourage people to contact the staff member or team managing their information. If necessary, we will ask you to verify your identity.  

Back to top of page

13. Who can you contact if you have any concerns or questions regarding privacy?

Maitland Council has a Privacy Contact Officer who can be contacted by:

 Mail: Privacy Contact Officer
Maitland City Council
PO Box 220

Maitland NSW 2323

 Phone:  (02) 49 349 700
 Email:  info@maitland.nsw.gov.au

 

Back to top of page