Planning & Development

Development related application changes

From Wednesday 1 July 2015 all development related application plans lodged to Council must not be larger than A3 in size and all applications must be accompanied by an electronic copy on USB stick or a CD, containing your application form and all related plans and documents. You will also need to supply one (1) hard copy set of all plans and documentation, stamped by Hunter Water where applicable (Applications for Subdivision Certificate are an exception, please refer to the application form for further details).  Please refer to Council’s New Application Requirements from 1 July 2015,  which includes a File Naming Guide, which should be followed when preparing plans for lodgement. Please note that Hunter Water is no longer stamping plans over the counter. This change will help improve the efficiency and effectiveness of the application and approval process and will assist Council in developing new electronic services to you.

Any enquiries regarding this matter can be directed to our Customer Service Centre on 4934 9700.

New Application Requirements from 1 July 2015.pdf

 

For matters relating to Town Planning

All enquiries should initially be directed to our Customer Service Centre on 4934 9700. You will then be directed to one of the following personnel depending on the nature of your enquiry.

Town Planners

DEVELOPMENT ASSESSMENT COORDINATOR Leanne Harris
PRINCIPAL PLANNER Stephen Punch
DEVELOPMENT ASSESSMENT TEAM LEADER
DEVELOPMENT SYSTEMS TEAM LEADER
Tegan Harris
Leanne Petersen
SENIOR TOWN PLANNER Greg Clayden
TOWN PLANNER Roxy White
TOWN PLANNER Alisa-Jane Evans
TOWN PLANNER Luke Johnson
TOWN PLANNER Amanda Wells
SECTION 94 CONTRIBUTIONS ADMINISTRATOR Anne Humphries
HERITAGE OFFICER Clare James

Strategic Town Planners

SENIOR STRATEGIC TOWN PLANNER Mark Roser


STRATEGIC TOWN PLANNER Rob Corken

For matters relating to Health, Building and Environment:

Senior Health & Building Surveyors

Murray Freeman


Chris Thompson

District Health & Building Surveyors

 

Colin Garlick
Dan Beckett
Gavan Leary
Tom Wroblewski

 

Development Engineers

Craig Parsons

Ben Schaffer

Scott Page

Environmental Health

Juliet Kauter - Environmental Health Officer



Robyn Platt - Environmental Health Officer

Ranger Services

SENIOR RANGER & BOLWARRA/LORN DISTRICT Greg Jones
RUTHERFORD DISTRICT Dom McMahon
THORNTON DISTRICT Noel King
EAST MAITLAND DISTRICT David Williams