Privacy statement

About

Any personal information will be treated within the terms of Council's privacy responsibilities and obligations. Council's Privacy Management Plan details how Council handles all personal and health information it collects, stores, accesses and uses. Council's website is used to publish resources of relevance to our community; personal information will not be published on the website without permission or where there is a statutory requirement to do so.

Personal information collected via this website may include: 

  • Content of electronic forms or surveys completed on the website
  • Any messages or comments submitted via this website or email address 

Website statistics and cookies 

Council collects website traffic information and uses this to identify usage patterns and improve the user experience. Information collected includes: 

  • IP address of the device you are using as well as information abut previous and next sites visited 
  • The top level domain name e.g. .com / .gov / .au 
  • The address of your server 
  • The date and time of your visit to the site 
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded 
  • The type of browser and operating system used 

Storage 

This website is hosted in Australia in a secure facility. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. Council has implemented measures to protect personal information however the security of any information transmitted is not guaranteed.

Access to your personal information is restricted to employees who need it to provide services to you.

Online chat 

Personal information submitted via online chat will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected and will be recorded in Council's corporate information system. 

Links to other sites and social networking 

When following links to other sites from this website, we recommend you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy practices. This privacy statement does not extend beyond this website and Council is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other linked websites.  Social networking services also have their own privacy policies for handling your personal information. This website privacy statement does not extend to social networking services. 

Privacy and personal information

Council is committed to privacy protection and complies with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and Government Information Public Access Act 2009.

How to access personal information

To access personal information, you will need to complete one of the following forms:

Please note the personal information of others will only be released if it is consistent with Council’s legal obligations.

NAB Payment Gateway Policies

The NAB Payment Gateway is the payment link between the NSW Planning Portal and Council’s financial system. The following policies apply to all payments made through the NSW Planning Portal for planning applications processed using Council’s systems. 

Security Policy

For your security, credit card details are not stored on our system for any purchases made via our website. Your credit card details will be processed within the secure area of NAB online payment gateway for verification and approval.

Shipping Policy

After completing your transaction, you will receive an email confirmation from NAB confirming your transaction details. We will normally confirm receipt of your payment within a few minutes of your transaction. We will begin processing your transaction within 24 business hours. 

If you wish to query processing of a transaction please contact us at info@maitland.nsw.gov.au.

Refund Policy

If your transaction is not processed or online services not delivered, we may consider a refund depending on the circumstances. Any decision to grant a refund will be at our discretion. 

To claim a refund or for further information please contact us at info@maitland.nsw.gov.au.

Further information

Contact Person: Council's Public Officer
Phone: 02 4934 9700 
Mail: PO Box 220 Maitland NSW 2320 
Email: info@maitland.nsw.gov.au

See Also
Privacy Management Plan
Information and Privacy Commission NSW
NSW Privacy & Personal Information Protection Act 1998
NSW Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002
NSW Government Information (Public Access) Act 2009